Home

White petrolatum

Vaseline im Angebot - Bequem und günstig bestelle

Gratis Versand in 24 h bereits ab 20€. Qualität & Sicherheit aus Deutschland. Erleben Sie günstige Preise und viele kostenlose Extras wie Proben & Zeitschriften Some products (e.g., zinc oxide, white petrolatum) are used mostly to protect the skin against irritation (e.g., from wetness). Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin... Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin, or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties Snow White Petrolatum USP is a white petrolatum is of a softer consistency and slightly darker color with a viscosity of 64/75 SUS. It complies with USP requirements and FDA requirements as per 21 CFR 172.880. It is recognized by the FDA as an OTC Skin Protectant and non-comedogenic, bio-degradable and not animal tested

Mountain Falls Petroleum Jelly Skin Protectant, White Petrolatum , 3.75 Ounce (Pack of 4) 4.6 out of 5 stars. 907. $9.17. $9. . 17 ($0.61/Ounce) Get it as soon as Fri, Jan 22. FREE Shipping on orders over $25 shipped by Amazon CR-1147 White Petrolatum NDC 70000-0487-1. Active Ingredient. White Petrolatum 100%. Purpose. Skin Protectant. Uses. Temporarily protects minor cuts, scrapes, burns. Temporarily protects and helps relieve chafed, chapped, or cracked skin and lips. Helps prevent and protect from the drying effects of wind and cold weather Drugs.com provides accurate and independent information on more than 24,000 prescription drugs, over-the-counter medicines and natural products. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Data sources include IBM Watson Micromedex (updated 1 July 2021), Cerner Multum™ (updated 1 July 2021), ASHP (updated 30 June.

White Petrolatum-Mineral Oil Topical: Uses, Side Effects

Petrolatum Supplier. Overview Petrolatums are homogeneous mixtures of oily and waxy long-chain, nonpolar hydrocarbons. Their hydrating properties set a standard against which other moisturizers are compared. Odorless and tasteless, they range in color from white to yellow, and differ from one another in gloss, consistency and shear strength. Petrolatum occurs in a semi-solid or liquid form. The semi-solid form is also called petroleum jelly or mineral jelly and is commercially available under a number of trade names, including Kremoline, Pureline, Sherolatum, and Vaseline™. It ranges in color from white to yellowish to amber. It is practically odorless and tasteless White petrolatum is a safe, inexpensive, and highly effective emollient This medication is used to relieve dry, irritated eyes

Mineral oil - Wikipedia

Petroleum jelly - Wikipedi

  1. Identification 1.1. Product identifier Product Identity Petrolatum (White, USP) Alternate Names White Petroleum Jelly 1.2. Relevant identified uses of the substance or mixture and uses advised against Intended use See Technical Data Sheet. Application Method See Technical Data Sheet. 1.3. Details of the supplier of the safety data shee
  2. erals and microcrystalline wax that make it smoother. Petroleum jelly is sometimes referred to as petrolatum, white petrolatum and white parrafin. When chemically derived from natural petroleum, petroleum jelly consists of a translucent, semisolid mix of hydrocarbons
  3. White petrolatum vs petroleum jelly. A 20-year-old female asked: Is it true that petrolatum / petroleum jelly bring harm to skin? or even cause cancer? Dr. Sewa Legha answered. Medical Oncology 50 years experience. I disagree: It is safe to use this product.There is no indication that it can cause cancer
Black and White Skin Protectant (ointment) J

White petrolatum USP is a purified mixture of semi-solid hydrocarbons from petrolatum and is decolorized. It may contain a stabilizer. Synonyms: white soft paraffin, white petroleum jelly, Vaseline, White Ointment USP. Yellow-soft paraffin is often used in eye ointments, as it is not bleached and probably does not contain a stabilizer Some products (e.g., zinc oxide, white petrolatum) are used mostly to protect the skin against irritation (e.g., from wetness).Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Emollients/moisturizers work by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin White Petrolatum USP can have some yellow color but Petrolatum USP has a definite yellow color. The European Pharmacopeia (EP) does not use the term petrolatum but it does have White Soft Paraffin that corresponds to White Petrolatum USP and Yellow Soft Paraffin that corresponds to Petrolatum USP White Petrolatum uses as an ointment base, protective dressing and soothing applications to skin. These gels offer excellent barrier to moisture and thus prevent moisture loss from skin. Petroleum Jellies are used in formulating various cosmetic and personal care preparations like hair conditioners, hand cleaners, lip balms, massage creams.

Description PETROLATUM SNOW WHITE from FUCHS is an ash free mixture of mineral oils and a special petroleum wax with a smooth grease like texture. Certifications and Specifications meet U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and U.S. Pharmacopeia (USP) requirements For applications that involve direct or indirect contact with food, 21 CFR 172.880, 21 CFR 178.3700 For use in medicinal or. The Dynarex White Petrolatum Skin Protectant is a direct source into creating a barrier that helps stop chaffing when legs rub together or other causes such as rashes from fabrics rubbing on the skin. The jelly can also be used to treat rashes from diapers - another option instead of talcum powder which usually leaves a white residue in an unwanted area Fougera® NDC 0168-0053-16 - White Petrolatum USP - Skin Protectant - NET WT 453.6g (1 lb.) PACKAGE LABEL - PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - CONTAINER Fougera® NDC 0168-0053-21 - White Petrolatum USP - Skin Protectant - NET WT 28.35g (1 Oz) PACKAGE LABEL - PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - CARTO

Snow White Petrolatum USP -Glenn Corp- an Azelis Compan

Amazon.com: white petrolatum ointmen

White petroleum jelly is a non-polar hydrocarbon hydrophobic and insoluble in water, glycerol (not a hydrocarbon but an alcohol) is the opposite: petroleum jelly is so strongly hydrophilic that by continuous absorption of moisture from the air, it produces the feeling of wetness on the skin, similar to the greasiness WHITE PETROLATUM, USP Ointment Base No. 4 118/125 (48/52) 55 1.5Y 250/275 Ointment Base No. 6 122/133 (50/56) 65 1.5Y 195/230 Ointment Base No. 8 118/127 (48/53) 55/65 1.5Y 220/250 Notes - All USP grades of Penreco petrolatums are stabilized with less than 20 ppm food-grade butylated hydroxytoluene (BHT White Petrolatum | Glaxosmithkline Consumer Healthcare Lp • adults and children 12 years of age and older • apply at least a 1-inch strip of the product onto a soft bristle toothbrush • brush teeth thoroughly for at least one minute, preferably after each meal or at least twice a day (morning and evening) or as recommended by a dentist or. Some products (e.g., zinc oxide, white petrolatum) are used mostly to protect the skin against irritation (e.g., from wetness). Dry skin is caused by a loss of water in the upper layer of the skin. Emollients/moisturizers work by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin Petrolatum is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. In the UnitedStates, Petrolatum may be used as an active ingredient in OTC drug products. When used as an activedrug ingredient, the established name is White Petrolatum

White Petrolatum (ointment) Cardinal Healt

  1. Description. Packaging. DYA1140. White Petrolatum 5 g Foil Pack. 864/CS. Stock Allocated QTY : / Remaining QTY : / Allocation Reset Date : DYA1140Z. White Petrolatum 5 g Foil Pack
  2. eral oils and waxes, which form a semisolid jelly-like substance. This product hasn't changed much since Robert Augustus Chesebrough.
  3. ated with toxic chemicals called polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs). FOUND IN: Lotions, Cosmetics WHAT Continue
  4. White petroleum jelly is a refined, purified extract of heavy waxes and paraffinic oils, and USP white petroleum jelly has passed the safety standards of the FDA for use in food and cosmetics. The problem is that not all manufacturers choose to use refined petrolatum or use low-grade refinement processing, and there is the potential for PAHs to.
  5. Petrolatum comes from a non-renewable resource: TRUE and FALSE Petrolatum is a hydrocarbon, traditionally derived from the distillation of oil. Due to growing concerns that petrolatum is sourced from non-renewable sources, some skin care and cosmetics companies have started to use hybrid petrolatums derived from a combination of vegetable.
  6. Item White Petrolatum, White, USP. CAS Number 8009-03-8. Chemical Container Material Plastic. Chemical Container Type Bottle. Chemical Grade USP. Chemical Container Size 2.5 kg. Chemical Family Type Analytical Reagents. Shelf Life 24 mo. Shipping Restrictions Chemical Not Regulated For Transport
  7. Item White Petrolatum, White, USP; CAS Number 8009-03-8; Chemical Container Material Plastic; Chemical Container Type Drum; Chemical Grade USP; Chemical Container Size 15.9 kg; Chemical Family Type Analytical Reagents; Shelf Life 24 mo; Shipping Restrictions Chemical Not Regulated For Transport; Special Information White Petrolatum Is A Purified Mixture Of Semisolid Hydrocarbons Obtained From.

Synonyms for white petrolatum include petroleum jelly, jelly, lubricant, ointment, multi-hydrocarbon, petrolatum, soft paraffin, vaseline, cream and salve. Find more similar words at wordhippo.com USP Monographs: White Petrolatum. White Petrolatum. » White Petrolatum is a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum, and wholly or nearly decolorized. It may contain a suitable stabilizer. Color— Melt about 10 g on a steam bath, and pour 5 mL of the liquid into a clear-glass, 16- × 150-mm bacteriological test tube. white petrolatum-mineral oil 83 %-15 % eye ointment. Loading... View more photos. The photos shown are samples only Not all photos of the drug may be displayed. Your medication may look different. If you have questions, ask your pharmacist. close popup. Medication name. Generic name Active ingredient. White Petrolatum USP . Purpose. Skin Protectant. Uses temporarily protect minor: cuts - scrapes - burns temporarily protects and helps relieve chapped or cracked skin and lips helps protect from the drying effects of wind and cold weather warnings. For external use onl

White Petrolatum OTC Brands - Drugs

Petrolatum is a hydrocarbon, traditionally derived from the distillation of oil. Due to growing concerns that petrolatum is sourced from non-renewable sources, some skin care and cosmetics companies have started to use hybrid petrolatums derived from a combination of vegetable oils and waxes Petrolatum is often included in skincare products for its hydrating and protective benefits. Petrolatum is a very stable ingredient that is unlikely to react with other ingredients. How does petrolatum work? As an emollient, petrolatum has the ability to penetrate all of the uppermost layers of the skin to fill in the spaces between skin cells Highly refined (White Petrolatum) grades are used in pharmacy and cosmetics. Less refined grades (Yellow, amber or brown Petrolatum) are used industrially and may contain impurities such as carcinogenic polycyclic aromatics. Therefore, the European Union applies the risk phrase R 45 (May cause cancer) with Note N to petrolatum White petrolatum (Ph. Eur.) is virtually non-sensitizing. Analysis of IVDK data on 80 000 patients tested between 1992 and 2004 and short discussion of identification and designation of allergen

•White Petrolatum 8009­03­8 Carc.Cat.2; R45 •Mineral oil 8012­95­1 Not Listed EU ­ CLP (1272/2008) ­ Annex VI ­ Table 3.2 ­ Labelling •Lanolin Oil 8006­54­0 Not Listed •White Petrolatum 8009­03­8 T R:45 S:53­45 •Mineral oil 8012­95­1 Not Liste Petrolatum is safe and effective when properly purified. It is a beneficial moisturizer and skin protectant. Check to make sure the petrolatum is labeled as White Petrolatum or Petrolatum, USP since the grade used in personal care products is not regulated by the FDA. This will also ensure that you reduce unwanted breakouts or. Unlike white petrolatum, polyethylene contains both crystalline and amorphous fractions, which are prerequisites for the formation of optimal gel characteristics.1 Viscosity. As pictured in the chart, in contrast to white petrolatum, the viscosity of Plastibase hardl 61387-249. White Petrolatum. Cherylee Md Sensitive Skin Care Truelipids Relieve And Protect Ointment. Ointment. Topical. Dermdeal, Llc Dba Cherylee Md, Sensitive Skin Care. Human Otc Drug. 61387-250. White Petrolatum Look for an ointment that contains petrolatum, white petrolatum, mineral oil, olive oil or zinc oxide. MYTH 3. Don't use wound care or first aid ointment on your freshly tattooed skin. FALSE: A freshly applied tattoo is a wound to your skin. Thousands of tiny puncture wounds, to be exact. First aid ointments are designed to help relieve pain.

Neosporin Lip Health Overnight Renewal Therapy White Petrolatum Lip Protectant at Walgreens. Get free shipping at $35 and view promotions and reviews for Neosporin Lip Health Overnight Renewal Therapy White Petrolatum Lip Protectan Oftentimes, it is referred to as petrolatum, white petrolatum, or white paraffin. If it is derived from natural petroleum, it becomes a translucent, semisolid mix of hydrocarbons. Oftentimes, it is sold in small purse-sized tubes, or sometimes larger tubs. Uses of petroleum jelly include lubricating, coating and moisturizing What Is Petrolatum? Petrolatum is commonly used as a moisturizer and barrier, protecting the skin from bacteria, allergens, and moisture loss. Petrolatum, also known as petroleum jelly, is a colorless or pale-yellow ointment. It is a mixture of hydrocarbons, which are compounds made up of hydrogen and carbon. Petrolatum is thought to be occlusive, meaning Petrolatum is the North American term for petroleum jelly. Petroleum jelly is a mixture of various natural waxes and mineral oils. It is common as an ointment in healing wounds and burns. And also, we use it for cosmetic purposes. Both names, petrolatum and petroleum jelly refer to the same semi-solid creamy compound of hydrocarbons Giga-fren. Drug medicinal ingredients1 Medicinal ingredient preferred name Dimethicone Mineral oil Petrolatum White petrolatum 1. Giga-fren. For products containing allantoin, cocoa butter, cod liver oil, hard fat, lanolin, mineral oil, petrolatum and/or white petrolatum: patents-wipo

Petrolatum is found in cosmetics for the treatment of chapped hands and lips, toenail fungus, nosebleeds, diaper rash, and in personal lubricants, softener for cuticles and lips, and makeup remover. It is also found in products to remove stains from furniture and products used to stop fungi from developing in pets White mineral oil and petrolatum prices are continuing their upward trend seen over the last 15 months in the wake of rising feedstock costs and tightening raw material supply. The rising cost of base oil, white oil's feedstock and a major petrolatum feedstock component, is prompting major producers to increase prices The petrolatum is not darker than a solution made by mixing 3.8 mL of ferric chloride CS and 1.2 mL of cobaltous chloride CS in a similar tube, the comparison of the two being made in reflected light against a white background, the petrolatum tube being held directly against the background at such an angle that there is no fluorescence Add to list. Add to registry. Playtex Diaper Genie Complete White Diaper Pail with 1 Refill. 633. $37.44. $37.44. 2-day delivery. Shop Now. Use Dynarex White Petrolatum Skin Protectant to treat and prevent diaper rash; protect minor cuts and scrapes; reduce the appearance of fine, dry lines; and protect and relieve chapped and cracked skin or lips Sonneborn is a global leader in the manufacture and supply of high-purity specialty hydrocarbons and vegetable-based emollients. Customer Service. Sonneborn's comprehensive customer service program provides the highest level of service to our customers. We quickly and accurately respond to your needs. Distributors

Petrolatum - toxicity, side effects, diseases and

White Petrolatum is used for relieving and protecting minor burns, sunburn, windburn, scrapes, chapped or chafed skin or lips, and other minor non infected skin irritations. Used also to treat or prevent diaper rash and protects against wetness. White Petrolatum is a OTC product. Sold as 144 five gram foil packs/box Super White Petrolatum USP is a white petrolatum is of a slightly hard consistency and a viscosity of 60/75 SUS. It complies with USP requirements and FDA requirements as per 21 CFR 172.880. It is recognized by the FDA as an OTC Skin Protectant and non-comedogenic, bio-degradable and not animal tested White Oils & Petrolatums CHEVRON PETROLATUM Snow White is an ash-free mixture of mineral oils and a special petroleum wax with a smooth grease-like texture. Chevron Petrolatum Snow White finds wide use in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products such as: • salves • suppositories • sun tan products • hair care products • other products where the consistency contributed by petrolatums is. WHITE PETROLATUM Savings, Coupons and Information. Petrolatum; Petrolatum base; Petrolatum, white; Petrolatum,amber; Petrolatum,white; Petroleum jelly; Soft paraffin; White petrolatum; White, soft paraffin; Yellow soft paraffin; Pharmacology Indication. For use as an over the counter skin protectant Label. Commonly used to treat diaper rash and chapped lips Label 1

Amazon.com: Fougera White Petrolatum USP Skin protectant ..

Procedure for Preparation: Melt the stearyl alcohol and white petrolatum on a hot plate. Heat this mixture to 70°C. Dissolve remaining ingredients in water and heat the solution to 70° C. Add the oleaginous phase slowly to the aqueous phase, stirring constantly. Remove from heat and stir the mixture until it congeals Dynarex White Petrolatum Skin Protectant is an over-the-counter cream used to protect the skin from irritations and seal out moisture. This cream is particularly beneficial for treating and preventing diaper rashes and helping to prevent and protect chafed skin, as well as for temporarily relieving chapped and cracked skin or lips Regent White Petrolatum USP is a white petrolatum is of a harder consistency and slightly darker color with a viscosity of 57/70 SUS Buy Dynarex White Petrolatum 1140, 1141, 1145, 1147 at 4MD Medical Free shipping over $ 25 White Petrolatum is a generic medicine name and there are several brands available for it. Some of the brands for white petrolatum might be better known than white petrolatum itself. If the pharmacy that's willing to deliver medicines to your home doesn't have white petrolatum in stock, you can ask for one of the branded alternatives for white.

Video: Petrolatums Manufacturer Penreco

PETROLATUM (WHITE) NFPA 704. data unavailable. General Description. Dark brown, green, amber or white odorless thick liquid. Floats on water. (USCG, 1999) Hazards. What is this information White Petrolatum - 15 Oz Jar : 0 in stock: 1/EA $ $5.49 Add to Cart. Legal Disclaimer: While we work to ensure that product information is correct, on occasion manufacturers may alter their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our Web site. We recommend that. McKesson Petrolatum Gauze Non-Adhering Dressing. 3 inch x 9 inch (7.6 cm x 22.9 cm) Sterile, non-adhering occlusive dressing consisting of fine-mesh absorbent gauze impregnated with white petrolatum. Single Use. Not made with natural rubber latex. Packaged: 1 Per Pack, 12 Packs Per Box, 6 Boxes Per Case Petroleum aka petrolatum is actually a highly effective sealant. If your hair is properly moisturised using a petrolatum-based product on top will compeletly stop any moisture coming in or going out. But that's where the benefit stops, the same benefit is also a disadvantage because petrolatums and mineral oils leave a heavy film over hair. Find treatment reviews for White Petrolatum from other patients. Learn from their experiences about effectiveness, side effects and cos

USP Grade Oil Petrolatums Sonnebor

»White Petrolatum is a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum,and wholly or nearly decolorized.It may contain a suitable stabilizer Dynarex White Petrolatum Skin Protectant from HealthyKin.com protects skin from wind burn and chapping. Dynarex White Petrolatum Skin Protectant Features: Compares to Vaseline. Soothing protection for minor burns. Provides visible relief of dry skin. Part numbers: 1145, 1145, 1140

Petrolatum Encyclopedia

WHITE PETROLATUM. - 2014-12-01. 20.0 g in 100 mL of neutralized alcohol and water (1:2). 20.0 g of White Petrolatum in 100 mL of a 1 in 2 mixture of neutralized alcohol and water White petrolatum + Mineral oil is a generic medicine name and there are several brands available for it. Some of the brands for white petrolatum + mineral oil might be better known than white petrolatum + mineral oil itself One of the best products you can use is an ointment-based product such as white petrolatum jelly (Vaseline). In addition, night-time use of white petrolatum jelly applied to the hands, then covered with cotton gloves, can significantly help reduce any dryness and/or irritation. Lotion-based products are the least effective Vaseline (aka white petrolatum, or petroleum jelly) is the active ingredient in many of the hairball remedies sold for cats. It won't hurt your cat. It's indigestible, so it goes through the digestive tract. The only precaution is that it does interfere with nutrient absorption, so it shouldn't be given before a meal (else the food is just wasted)

White Petrolatum - an overview ScienceDirect Topic

Description and Brand Names. Drug information provided by: IBM Micromedex US Brand Name. Vusion; Descriptions. Miconazole, zinc oxide, and white petrolatum combination is used to treat diaper rash (dermatitis) in infants 4 weeks of age and older with a normal immune system who also have a yeast infection (candidiasis) Petrolatum, White, USP. All Spectrum Chemical USP grade products are manufactured, packaged and stored under current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMP) Petrolatum, white. Soft paraffin. White petrolatum. UNII-4T6H12BN9U. A+D Original Ointment. Moisture Barrier Cream with Zinc. Moisture Guard. Carraklenz Incontinence Skin Care Kit. Carrafoam Incontinence Skin Care Kit. Moisture Barrier Cream. Preparation H. Cosmoline. Cream white. EINECS 232-373-2. EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 598400. Extra. PETROLATUM PTL CAUTIONARY RESPONSE INFORMATION Common Synonyms Thick liquid Dark brown, green, amber or white Odorless Floats on water. Petrolatum jelly Petroleum jelly Vaseline Yellow petrolatum Keep people away. Call fire department. Avoid contact with liquid. Notify local health and pollution control agencies. Fire Combustible Petrolatum is a release agent, lubricant, and defoaming agent that is a purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons obtained from petro- leum. it varies in color from white to yellow. it is used in bakery products, dehydrated fruits and vegetables, and egg white solids. Production Methods Petrolatum is manufactured from the semisolid residue.

Petroleum Jelly (Rejoice International IncMineral Oil, Petrolatum and Phenylephrine HCl (ointmentZostrix Original Strength (Health Care Products) CAPSAICINHYDROCORTISONE (ointment) EALOE VESTA PROTECTIVE (ointment) ConvaTec, Inc

Beli White Petrolatum terlengkap harga murah July 2021 terbaru di Tokopedia! ∙ Promo Pengguna Baru ∙ Kurir Instan ∙ Bebas Ongkir ∙ Cicilan 0% The determination of mineral oil and white petrolatum ratios in ointment products is important due to regulatory and formulation concerns. A capillary gas chromatographic method utilizing on-column temperature programmed injection and flame ionization detection has been developed to characterize mineral oil and white petrolatum raw materials Petrolatum may be safely used in food, subject to the provisions of this section. (a) Petrolatum complies with the specifications set forth in the United States Pharmacopeia XX (1980) for white petrolatum or in the National Formulary XV (1980) for petrolatum. (b) Petrolatum meets the following ultraviolet absorbance limits when subjected to the analytical procedure described in § 172.886(b) The zinc oxide has an empirical formula of ZnO and a molecular weight of 81.39. The white petrolatum, which is obtained from petroleum and is wholly or nearly decolorized, is a purified mixture of semisolid saturated hydrocarbons having the general chemical formula C n H 2n+2.The hydrocarbons consist mainly of branched and unbranched chains Substance record SID 347911097 for Petrolatum submitted by DrugBank